Ch Toveri Tuula

© 2023 by Coming Soon

CRUFTS

Before 1933 Finnish Spitz did not have classes of their own and were subsequently show as ‘Foreign Dogs’ or in the class ‘Any Variety not otherwise scheduled’.

Using the Kennel Club Archives I have managed to put together the earliest records of Finnish Spitz at

Crufts Dog show.

 

 

1929

Shown under Foreign Dogs

 

Judge Mr Frank Butler

 

Tommi (D)( 2nd of 6 entries)

Owned by Comdr. Sir Edward Chichester, Bart.

 

 

1930

Shown under Foreign Dogs

 

Judge Mr.J.W. Marples F.Z.S

Finsk Rusty (dog)( 2nd of 7)

Owned by Comdr. Sir Edward Chichester, Bart

 

Also

Hammon Siro (B) 1st of 10 entries

Finsk Minks (B) 4th of 10 entries

 

Sir Edward also won the Brace

 

1932

Shown under Any Variety Not Otherwise Scheduled

Judge Mr J.W. Marples

 

Best Dog -    Finsk Rusty

Best Bitch -    Finsk Minks

Brace-   Fensk Munkki & Finsk Rusty

 

Owned by Comdr. Sir Edward Chichester, Bart

 

1931

Shown under Any Variety Not Otherwise Scheduled

Judge Mr. Sam Crabtree

 

Best Dog -  Finsk Rusty 

Best Bitch - Hello Nalle

Also Team

 owned by Mr L.S Taylor

 

Brace  - Finsk Rusty & Fensk Munkki

 

Owned by  Comdr. Sir Edward Chichester,Bart

 

 

YEAR                                      JUDGE                                      BOB                                         OWNER

1933                                  Mynheer.G.K.Krebs                          Hello Aaro Ukinpoika                       Mr L.S. Tayor

1934-AVNSC                      Mr S Crabtree                                  Sarumcote Kiho Peikku                     Mr & Mrs Pink

1935                                 Mr.W.Stuart Thompson                       Hello Aaron Vilpas                          Miss E Pink

1936 (CC first on offer)         Marquis J.de Fornier Comte                 Heli Ukintytar                                 Mrs & Miss Pink

                                         de Savignac

1937                                 Mr. A Croxton Smith O.B.E                 Ch Andy of Tulchan                        Mrs D.C Long

1938                                 Miss Keyte Perry                                Ch Hammon Irmas                        Mrs de la Poer Beresford

1939                                 Mr Sam Crabtree                              Ch. Siro of Boyden                        Miss G Price

1940 -1947                                        NO CRUFTS DUE TO THE SECOND WORLD WAR

 

1948-AVNSC                     Mr W Worfolk                                   Sarumcote Oru                             Mrs Piper

1949                                   TBC

1950                                   TBC

1951                                Mr W Worfolk                                   Kingmak Cobbler                         Mrs D Rose

1952                                Miss F Barlow Massicks                       Sarumcote Sirkka                          Mrs H Pink

1953                                Mr L C Wilson                                   Amber of Wildings                       Mrs M A Greaves

1954                                Show was Cancelled

1955                                Mr T Scott                                         Friedstahills Sailla                          Miss D Rose  &

                                                                                                                                                Miss S Matthews

1956                                      TBC                                           Ch Mountjay Koivu                        W Blackenden

1957                                Mr J H J Braddon                                Timberland Bonfire                        Miss D H Rose

1958                                Mr W G Siggers                                Cullabine Una of Snowland            Mrs G Price

1959                                Mrs K C Heffer                                   Hazelgap Arrie                            Miss D H Rose &

                                                                                                                                                Mr R Holland

1960                               Miss H M Loughrey                              Ch Timberland Bonfire                   Miss D H Rose

1961                               Mr Leo Wilson                                    Anton of Pamissa                          Miss S Fitchett

1962                               Mr L Voulasvirta (Finland)                       Cullabine Banshee                       Mrs G Price

1963                               Mr Steven Young                                 Ch Cullabine Auriole                    Mrs G Price

1964                               Mr F Warner Hill                                 Ch Cullabine Auriole                    Mrs G Price

1965                                      TBC 

1966                              Miss F Barlow                                     Cullabine Auriole                      Mrs G Price

1967                              Mrs J de Casembroot                           Ch Shelverne Cullabine Vill         Mrs M Mc Connell

1968                              Mr A W Fullwood                               Ch Kyros of Finmark                   Mrs R O Mant

1969                              Mr S Dangerfield                                Ch Shelverne Cullabine Heidi      Mrs M Mc Connell

1970                              Mr G Leatt                                         Kontiomaki of Finmark                Mrs B M Mant

1971                              Mr P Whittaker                                   Kitron Heli                                Mrs de la Poer Beresford

1972                              Mr W G Siggers                                Ch Kopari Brett                          Mrs P E King

1973                              Mr F Warner Hill                                Karhu of Finmark                        Mrs R  Mant

1974                             Mrs G Price                                       Cullabine Ha’penny                   Mr & Mrs D C Cavill

1975                             Mr L H H Glover                                Cullabine Janus                          Mrs G Price

1976                             Miss D H Rose                                  Ch Toveri Peku                            Miss J Minns & Mr D Cavill

1977                             Mr J H J Braddon                               Ch Cullabine Finan                     Mrs G Price

1978                             Mr A O Grindey                               Ch Forestar Dickon                      Miss N Liebert

1979                             Mrs F J Minns                                   Ch Cullabine Bazil                      Mrs G Price

1980                             Mr H Jordan                                    Ch Winterreise Toveri Half            Mr E C V Walton

                                                                                          A Guinea

1981                            Miss E J Seel                                    Cullabine Risto                            Mr I G Harrison

1982                            His Honor Judge J R Hopkin                Ch Winterreise Nalle                   Mr & Mrs Walton

1983                            Mrs E C V Walton                            Toveri Panu                                 Mr & Mrs Gatti

1984                            Mr R J Gadsden                               Ch Toveri Toby                            Cavill, Minns & Masters

1985                            Mrs M McConnell                            Toveri Barnaby                            Mr & Mrs Preece

1986                            Mr R M James                                 Ch Toveri Panu                            Mr & Mrs Gatti & Mr & Mrs                                                                                                                                                  Dalley

1987                            Mrs P E King                                   Ch Toveri Panu                            Mr & Mrs Gatti

1988                            Mr R Vourinen                                 Ch Toveri Panu                            Mr & Mrs Gatii

1989                           Mrs F Somerfield                              Forestar Kukka                             Miss N Liebert

1990                           Mrs C Tomlinson                              Ch Toveri Panu                            Mr & Mrs Gatti

1991                           Mrs A Cavill                                   Ch Toveri Kuukkeli                        Mrs N Window

1992                           Miss P McQuaide                           Ch Toveri Panu                            Mr & Mrs Gatti

1993                           Mr H Lehtinen                                 Ch Renki  on Toveri                      Mr & Mrs Free

1994                          Miss E Seel                                     Ch Toveri Tanja                           Mr & Mrs Preece

1995                          Mr B W Reynolds-Frost                      Ch Toveri Retu                             Mr & Mrs Gatti

1996                          Mrs A Arch                                     Ch Toveri Retu                             Mr & Mrs Gatti

1997                         Mr K Jarvinen                                   Ch Toveri Kuukkelli                       Mrs N Window

1998                         Mrs J Wilson Stringer                         Toveri Terassi                              Mr & Mrs Byrne

1999                         Mr M J R Stockman                           Korpi Jehku                                 Miss A Preutz-Wildman

2000                         Mr D C Cavill                                  Kunniakas Kalifi                          Mr & Mrs Byrne

2001                         Mrs A Cawthera-Purdy                       Ch Toveri Armaani                      Mr & Mrs Dalley

2002                         Dr A E T Sneeden                             Ch Sukunimi Sven                       Mr & Mrs Piearce

2003                         Miss J M Lanning                              Ir Ch Kilconnell Impi Tovorla          Mr & Mrs Hickey

2004                         Mr M S Quinney                              Kunniakas Kiara                         Mr & Mrs Byrne

2005                         Mrs N Window                               Ch Kunniakas Kovu                     Mr & Mrs Byrne & Bateman

2006                         Mr K B  Baron                                 Ir/Int Ch Kilconnell Impi                Mr & Mrs Hickey

                                                                                     Tovorla An Ch

2007                        Mrs J R Mansfield                             Ch/Am Ch Kunniakas                  Byrne, Bateman & Chonos

                                                                                     Kovu ShCM

2008                        Ms P Heikkinen-Lehkonen                    Fin.Ch Buddy                            Mr J A A Nurmi

                                                                                     (ATC AH00215Finland)

2009                       Mrs M D Montgomery                        Ir.Ch Kilconnell Mika Tovorla        Mr & Mrs Hickey

2010                       Mrs Z Rawson                                   Kunniakas Look No Further          Greaves & Croxford

                                                                                     for Whittimere

2011                      Mrs C Wedge                                   Toveri Patu by Hakojen               Mr & Mrs Montgomery

2012                      Mr S Piearce                                     Ch/Am Ch Kunniakas                Byrne, Bateman & Chonos

                                                                                    Kovu ShCM

2013                     Mr K C Thornton                                 Ch/Ir Ch Kunniakas Look         Greaves & Croxford

                                                                                    No Further For Whittimere

2014                    Mr A Littlejohn                                     Ch Toveri Pimu                          Cavill & Thompson

2015                   Mrs Z Thorn-Andrews                            Ch Kunniakas Kimi Possible          Mr & Mrs Byrne

2016                   Mrs L Byrne                                         Int/Fin/Swe/Nor/Est/Cze         Mr M Makkonen

                                                                                   Ch Siiwekkaan Rene 

                                                                                   (Atc AT00072Finland) 

2017                  Mr R I Greaves                                     Shemeikka WW’16                  Ms H Lahtinen

                                                                                   (Atc02524Rus)  

2018                 Mr K S Wilberg                                    Ch & Ir Ch Kunniakas Look         Mr R I Greaves

                                                                                   No Further For Whittimere


 

 

Special thanks to Clare Masters for her hard work in researching the past Finnish Spitz winners at Crufts. 

CRUFTS​

Best Opposite Sex Winners

Before 1933 Finnish Spitz did not have classes of their own and were subsequently show as ‘Foreign Dogs’ or in the class ‘Any Variety not otherwise scheduled’.

Using the Kennel Club Archives I have managed to put together the earliest records of Finnish Spitz at

Crufts Dog show.

 

 

YEAR                   JUDGE                                            BOS                                                           OWNER

933                  Mynheer.G.K.Krebs                           Hello Aaro Ukinpoika (d)                               Mr L.S. Tayor

1934                Mr S Crabtree                                 Sarumcote Kiho Peikku (d)                                 Mr & Mrs Pink

(AVNSC)

 

1935               Mr.W.Stuart Thompson                       Hello Jeli (b)                                               Miss E Pink

 

1936               Marquis J.de Fornier                          Siro of Boyden (d)                                       Miss B Lee

(CC first on offer) Comte de Savignac

1937              Mr. A Croxton Smith O.B.E                 Ch Ary of Tulchan (b)                                   Lady K Ritson

1938             Miss Keyte Perry                                Jennifer of Highveld (b)                                 Mrs G Price

1939            Mr Sam Crabtree                               Belle Mahone of Tulchan (b)                          Mrs D C Long

1940 -1947                                         NO CRUFTS DUE TO THE SECOND WORLD WAR

1948           Mr W Worfolk                                   Sarumcote Oru (d)                                       Mrs Piper

(AVNSC)

1949          TBC

1950          TBC

1951         Mr W Worfolk                                    Kalevala of Whiteway (b)                             Mrs de la Poer Beresford

1952        Miss F Barlow                                      Massicks Imari of Whiteway (b)                     Miss M Banbury

1953        Mr L C Wilson                                     Sarumcote Oru (d)                                       Mrs E Piper

1954                                                                Show was Cancelled 

1955        Mr T Scott                                           Lovisa of Whiteway (b)                                Mrs de la Poer Beresford

1956        TBC             

1957       Mr J H J Braddon                                  Mountjay Konu (d)                                      Mr T Mengham

1958       Mr W G Siggers                                 TBC

1959       Mrs K C Heffer                                    Cullabine Natasha(b)                                  Mrs S Simons SRN SCM

1960      Miss H M Loughrey                               Kotka of Finmark (d)                                    Mrs R O Mant

1961      Mr Leo Wilson                                     Cullabine Jaunty (b)                                    Mrs G Price

1962     Mr L Voulasvirta (Finland)                         Cullabine Tophunter Turre (d)                        Mrs G Price

1963    Mr Steven Young                                   Ch Cullabine Vania (b)                                Mrs G Price

1964    Mr F Warner Hill                                   TBC

1965    TBC

1966    Miss F Barlow                                       Cullabine Xmas Bell (b)                               Mrs E C M Walton

1967    Mrs J de Casembroot                             Cullabine Cleo (b)                                     Mrs G Price

1968    Mr A W Fullwood                                Ch Shelverne Cullabine Heidi (b)                  Mrs M C Mc Connell

1969    Mr S Dangerfield                                 Cullabine Orsen (d)                                  Mrs de la Poer Beresford

1970   Mr G Leatt                                           Kopari Brenna (b)                                     Mrs P E King

1971   Mr P Whittaker                                      TBC

1972  Mr W G Siggers                                   Cullabine Nutmeg (b)                               Mrs G Price

1973  Mr F Warner Hill                                   Ch Kitron Heli (b)                                    Mrs de la Poer Beresford

1974  Mrs G Price                                          Toveri Peku (d)                                        Mrs O Rottenberry

1975 Mr L H H Glover                                    Ch Nivala of Whiteway (b)                     Mrs de le Poer Beresford & Miss E J Seel

1976 Miss D H Rose                                       Forestar Caryn(b)                                   Miss N Liebert

1977 Mr J H J Braddon                                    Cullabine Xara (b)                                 Mrs A Cavill & Miss F J Minns

1978 Mr A O Grindey                                    Cullabine Hula of Shelvern (b)                 Mrs M Mc Connell

1979 Mrs F J Minns                                        Toveri Ha’Penny (b)                                Mrs J Mansfield

1980 Mr H Jordan                                         Ch Cullabine Tuula (b)                            Mrs P E King

1981 Miss E J Seel                                        Ch Toveri Tasse (b)                                 Mr & Mrs D Cavill

1982 His Honor Judge J R Hopkin                    Winterreise Nalli (b)                               Mrs E C V Walton

1983 Mrs E C V Walton                                Toveri Paivikki at Jefna (b)                         Mrs J Williams

1984 Mr R J Gadsden                                   Toveri Paivi of Carallan (b)                       Mr & Mrs Wedge

1985 Mrs M McConnell                                Toveri Paivi of Carallan (b)                      Mr & Mrs Wedge

1986 Mr R M James                                      Toveri Paivi of Carallan (b)                     Mr & Mrs Wedge

1987 Mrs P E King                                       Ch Forestar Jaquita (b)                           Miss Liebert

1988 Mr R Vourinen                                     Ch Toveri Guinette (b)                            Averil Cawthera-Purdy

1989 Mrs F Somerfield                                  TBC

1990 Mrs C Tomlinson                                 Ch Toveri Guinette (b)                            Averil Cawthera-Purdy

1991 Mrs A Cavill                                      Ch Toveri Kyllikki (b)                               Mr & Mrs Piearce

1992 Miss P McQuaide                              Ch Natti From Toveri (b)                          Wedge & Beekie

1993 Mr H Lehtinen                                   Ch Natti From Toveri (b)                          Wedge & Beekie

1994 Miss E Seel                                      Ch Curuadh Archimedes (d)                    Mr & Mrs Rennie

1995 Mr B W Reynolds-Frost                       Ch Kipis Elhu at Curuadh (b)                   Mr & Mrs Baird

1996 Mrs A Arch                                      Ch Toveri Talvikki (b)                              Mr & Mrs Byrne

1997 Mr K Jarvinen                                  Ch Arcuilean Te Bheag (b)                       Mr D Littlejohn

1998 Mrs J Wilson Stringer                       Toveri Santa from Santasepon (d)              Mrs G Free

1999 Mr M J R Stockman                         Ch Toveri Terassi (b)                               Mr & Mrs Byrne

2000 Mr D Cavill                                   Ch Sukunimi Pippin (b)                           Mr & Mrs Piearce

2001 Mrs A Cawthera-Purdy                   Ch Toveri Talvikki (b)                               Mr & Mrs Byrne

2002 Dr A E T Sneeden                         Ch Toveri Niksi (b)                                 Wedge & Beekie

2003 Miss J M Lanning                          Ch Yoivo Sky (b)                                   Mr J Mansfield

2004 Mr M S Quinney                          Hehkuva Mauri (d)                                Wedge & Beekie

2005 Mrs N Window                           Rustins Pia (b)                                       Wedge & Beekie

2006 Mr K B Baron                              Ch/Ir Ch Kilconnell ‘Cheekie Tovorla       Mr & Mrs Hickey

2007 Mrs J R Mansfield                         Ch Sukunimi Peni (b)                             Mr & Mrs Piearce

2008 Ms P Heikkinen- Lehkonen             Kunniakas The Old                              Mr & Mrs Byrne

                                                         Rag Doll (b)

2009 Mr M D Montgomery                  Ch Toveri Pella (b)                               Mr & Mrs Thompson

2010 Mrs Z Rawson                           Ch Kunniakas Kiara (b)                        Mr & Mrs L Byrne

2011 Mrs C Wedge                          Ch Toveri Pimu (b)                               Cavill & Thompson

2012 Mr S Piearce                            Ch/Ir/Int/Ch Kilconnell (b)                   Mr & Mrs Hickey

                                                      ‘Cheekie Tovorla

2013 Mr K C Thornton                       Ch Toveri Neiti (b)                              Mr & Mrs Masters

2014 Mr A Littlejohn                          Sukunimi Koda (d)                               Mr & Mrs Piearce

2015 Mr Z Thorn-Andrews                  Toveri Tuula (b)                                   Cavill & Thompson

2016 Mrs L Byrne                             Ch Toveri Pimu (b)                              Cavill & Thompson

2017 Mr R I Greaves                        Kekkeruusin Emma through Toveri          Byrne & Cavill

                                                     (Imp Fin) (b)

2018 Mr K S Wilberg                      Ch Toveri Neiti (b)                              Mr & Mrs Masters